|
Xoutpost server transfer and maintenance is occurring.... |
Xoutpost is currently undergoing a planned server migration.... stay tuned for new developments.... sincerely, the management |
|
LinkBack | Thread Tools | Display Modes |
#1
|
|||
|
|||
Navigation v26 Scale Question
While I really like the improvements in the graphics, I've noticed that I loose the detailed map information ( town and street names etc) as I increase the scale past 1/4 mile. It used to be if I set the scale to say 10 miles, I could see a map that contained roads and towns with names. Now all I see is an empty map with major roads. I have to dial down to 1/4 mile scale or less to see any detail. On long trips I liked using the Nav to see what towns were coming up. I cannot do that now. I loose all detail with the new v.26 Is there some hidden setting that brings back the detail ? -Tom |
Sponsored Links | |
|
#2
|
||||
|
||||
This was one of the original criticisms last year when V26 was released. It was said that the mapping detail displayed was reduced at higher scale settings to keep the processing and map refresh speeds up.
In hindsight, I wonder if it was a precursor for the introduction of the 3D perspective mode. Don't think there is anything you can do about it. You kind of get used to it - I tend to run in nothing greater than 450yds now anyhow - and with the 3D Perspective mode you can 'see' further ahead anyhow. |
#3
|
||||
|
||||
Yeah, I agree. In the U.S. mode, the major street names and details are available at 800ft scale level....you loose most of it by 1/4 miles and then higher, you lose more detail, but the graphics is much smoother and the refresh rate is much better.
__________________
|
Bookmarks |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|
|